Who We Are

Beagles & Bargains is a personal pet blog and can be found at the website address here: http://www.beaglesandbargains.com

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected]

At Beagles & Bargains, we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by BeaglesandBargains.com as well as how we use it.

What personal information does Beagles & Bargains collect?

We only collect your email address, and only do so if you sign up to receive Beagles & Bargains Newsletter via email.

If you enter a giveaway on BeaglesandBargains.com and are selected as a winner, you may be asked to provide contact information such as an email address, mailing address, and phone number for prize fulfillment. This information may be passed onto the prize sponsor who will send you your prize.

Third Party Disclosure

Beagles & Bargains does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Our commenting system is provided by Disqus. You can find their privacy policy here: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Affiliate Marketing

We participate in affiliate marketing programs where we may receive a small commission whenever products are purchased through links displayed on my blog. These links will not affect your price or experience on the third party site. However, we would love if you click on these links because they help support my ability to keep Beagles & Bargains going. Individual links will be clearly denoted as an affiliate link on BeaglesandBargains.com.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, BeaglesandBargains.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

BeaglesandBargains.com uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. Cookies are also used for affiliate links.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on BeaglesandBargains.com.
→ Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to BeaglesandBargains.com and other sites on the Internet.
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include…

  • Google
  • Commission Junction
  • Amazon
  • Linkshare (Rakuten Marketing)
  • ShareASale
  • PepperJam
  • Awin
  • ImpactRadius
  • SheSavvy
  • AvantLink
  • Teddy the Dog
  • The Honest Kitchen
  • Wondercide

These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on BeaglesandBargains.com and are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

Beagles & Bargains has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. We do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on BeaglesandBargains.com to track and analyze visitor data. Information on the specific type of data collected can be found in Google Analytics documentation found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsTrackingOverview#howAnalyticsGetsData

This site sends page view events (and potentially video play events) over to Google Analytics for consumption. Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

AppSumo

AppSumo is used on BeaglesandBargains.com to track and analyze visitor data. AppSumo’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://appsumo.com/privacy/

Jetpack

Jetpack is used on BeaglesandBargains.com to track and analyze visitor data. Jetpack’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third Party Privacy Policies

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. BeaglesandBargains.com’s privacy policy does not apply to and we cannot control the activities of such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Beagles & Bargains does not specifically market to children under 13.

If a parent or guardian believes that Beagles & Bargains has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Thursday, May 24th, 2018.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

Top